Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions

QuarantAid.me Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how QuarantAid.me uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics: What data do we collect?

QuarantAid.me collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide QuarantAid.me with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How will we use your data?

QuarantAid.me collects your data so that we can:

How do we store your data?

QuarantAid.me securely stores your data using Amazon AWS services, including S3 and CloudFront. Data is also stored on the Heroku Postgres database. Passwords are hashed prior to storage and cannot be decrypted.

Our Company will keep your data, including Name, Email address, Phone numbers, and Zip code, indefinitely. Please contact us if you wish to have your data removed from QuarantAid.me

Marketing

QuarantAid.me does not sell your information.

What are your data protection rights?

QuarantAid.me would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request QuarantAid.me for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that QuarantAid.me correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request QuarantAid.me to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that QuarantAid.me erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that QuarantAid.me restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to QuarantAid.me’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that QuarantAid.me transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Write to us: hanzalamasood@yahoo.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The QuarantAid.me website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

QuarantAid.me keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about QuarantAid.me’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hanzalamasood@yahoo.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that QuarantAid.me has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/